QUESTION

Getting ready to file bankruptcy. I got approved for a vehicle loan, the dealer said I should wait till I file to buy s car cause once I file even

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Though it wont be on car, after bankruptcy it will reflect bad ir not at all on credit report. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The dealer is partially correct.  If you purchase the vehicle before the bankruptcy case is filed, you will either need to "reaffirm" the debt in the bankruptcy (obligating you to all the payments due regardless of whether you keep the car or not) or, if not, then it will not be shown as "positive" on your credit reports.  (Failure to reaffirm can also lead to repossession of the vehicle even if you are current with the payments).   However, the tradeoff is usually in favor of doing the bankruptcy after the vehicle is purchased because it potentially enables you to walk away from the vehicle if need be in the future without further obligation.   Doing it in this order may also help you qualify for Chapter 7 since it will increase your debt/expenses. On the other hand, purchasing the vehicle after BK will enable you to have it reflect on your credit and may help you rebuild your credit.   But you may have a more difficult time obtaining a loan after you file a bankruptcy case. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters