QUESTION

Good morning. What are your fees for an individual Bankruptcy Chapter 7 filing. I have filed Twicw before in a previous marriage.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Am I able to file again. It has been at least been since 1997. I am married, but I am filing only on credit in my name only.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
My usual fee is $2000, and, in addition, there are $450 in out of pocket fees. This can be paid over time, as there is usually no great hurry in getting a case initially filed. This does, however, depend upon your particular facts. If you have not filed since 1997, there should be no problem.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters