QUESTION

GOT MEDICAL BILLS MY INSURANCE IS NOT PAYING IS BANKRUPCY THE BEST THING FOR ME

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
HAVE A RUPTURED DISC AND IT AFFECTS MY WORK INSURANCE WILL NOT PAY THEY WANT WORKERS COMP TO PAY FOR IT I NEED SURGERY BUT DO I FILE FOR BANKRUPCY OR I'M JUST LOST AND HURTING
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy only will discharge debts in existence at the time of filing.  Therefore, if you have not had the surgery before filing, you cannot discharge the debt once the surgery is performed.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney and an employment law attorney to determine what your options are.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy, and to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate.  An employment law attorney will be able to determine if workers compensation should cover your surgery. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters