QUESTION

have an order of foreclopsure ona commerical property set to sell at public auction july 17 2013. how can I stop this without posting a bond. Am filin

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Lost a foreclosure action, commercial property slated to sell on July 17 2013 on the Courthouse steps. How can I stop this.. am also filing a notice of Appeal within the next 30 days. Can not afford to take a bond. the Judge will not give me a stay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well typically, even an appeal will require a bond. Unless you file a bankruptcy, whcih invokes an automatic stay.  You should talk to a bankruptcy lawyer immediately though to make sure that you still have an interest in the property that is covered by the BK stay as many times summary judgment divests your interest in property.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters