QUESTION

Hello I have been in bankruptcy since 2011 I was then living in georgia I moved to virginia in 2012 and have been sending in my payments every month

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I can no longer afford to make the payments of 325 the cost of living here is much more expensive then Georgia so how can I convert from chapter 13 to chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
By filing a Motion to Convert your case.  However, you need to make sure you're eligible for Chapter 7.  Some courts also require a new "means test" form (Form 22A) to be filed when you convert.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters