QUESTION

Hello, I need to find a lawyer to represent me in a foreclosure case. I need help.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2022 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was on a forebearance plan that I defaulted on and now I they are starting foreclosure steps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As you did not state where the property lies, the suggestion is to contact that County's Bar Association. A local attorney familair with the Judge and the lender's attroney should be retained. If they are like the Will County Bar, a referral system is in place to allow you to speak with an attorney familiar with such cases. It may be that, by retaining an attorney early, another Modification Application can be sent  directly to the Lender [or Servicer] that will, hopefully, be sucessful and avoid any foreclosure being filed.      
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2022 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters