QUESTION

Hello I'm wanting to know if filing bankruptcy could be in my best interest due to a lawsuit from a wreck my spouse was in

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
My spouse hit another motorist totalling both cars and bc the car was in my name I was sued causing me to lose my driving privileges. I'm trying to see if bankruptcy could help me fix my situation. I was trying to see if filing would get my license released or if it would even make a difference. They are asking for 1,000 and I don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
If a driver's license is suspended due to a claim for civil damages arising out of an accident, filing a bankruptcy case under either Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 will normally result in the suspension being lifted and the license reinstated.  The purpose of the license suspension in those cases is to force payment of a debt, and bankruptcy stops all actions to collect a debt.  Of course, there may be circumstances, or some jurisdictions, where this general rule would not apply.  Always consult with an experienced, qualified bankruptcy attorney before making a decision about filing.  Don't use an inexperienced attorney or try to go it alone.  GET QUALIFIED HELP.  YOU'LL BE GLAD YOU DID. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters