QUESTION

Hello, Do we qualify to file for bankruptcy? We owe about $10, 000.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband and I are at the point of breaking. We owe about $10, 000 in debt and are struggling. Our debts have been taken over by lawyers. We do not own a home and both our vehicles are paid for. My husband is barely working so it is a major struggle. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Sure sounds like you qualify for bankruptcy, most likely a Chapter 7, but the only way to find out is to have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area who can go over your situation in detail and advise you on your options. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters