QUESTION

hello,my name is larry,i moved down to florida 6 months ago,im also homeless,and im close to getting employment,i desperately need to get my life back

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
and have a clean start,i have credit card bills,along with some utilitiy bills,and I was recently evicted and I owe the complex money as well,would filing bankruptcy help me start over without having my soon to be salary garnished?also I have no money to pay for the bankruptcy procedings,how should I proceed.thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Hi Larry, Bankruptcy can definitely help, although doing it without an attorney is very dangerous. If you have already been hired for your new job on the date your bankruptcy case is filed, then you must include the income you will be receiving as part of your budget.  Depending on how much you'll be earning and what your expenses are, you may or may not qualify for Chapter 7 at that time. Worst case scenario is you may need to do a Chapter 13 partial repayment plan if your income is too high. The only way to figure out the correct path to take is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area.  Most offer free consultations and it may very well work out for you to file bankruptcy after you start your job, and you can use your new income to pay for your attorney. Good luck.   Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters