QUESTION

Hello, My question is after filing a chapter 7 which has discharged is it possible to reopen the bankruptcy to include HOA dues which I asked my

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
attorney to do in the beginning. Now the HOA is threating to foreclose on my property. I did include my mortage in the bankruptcy and I''m so far behind on the HOA dues there''s no way I can catch up and I dont want to lose my property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Including past due HOA dues wouldn't affect whether or not they can foreclose, it only affects whether or not you have to pay it after foreclosure if they aren't paid from the sale.  But no, you can't include HOA dues that accrued after your bankruptcy case was filed anyway.  You might be able to file a Chapter 13 case to catch up on the HOA payments.  Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters