QUESTION

Hi. I am writing because I am in the process of buying a home and the seller filed for bankruptcy. How long does that normally take?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the trustee of the seller.  The trustee can consent to the sale, and move it along even though the bankruptcy is pending.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Residential Real Estate Attorney serving Commack, NY at Howard E. Knispel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends on the type of bankrupcty. A Chapter 7 bankruptcy, under normal circumstances can take 3-4 months. A Chapter 7 bankruptcy normally can take up to 5 years, but you can purchase the property while it is pending, with permission of the bankruptcy judge.   
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters