QUESTION

Hi, I have a wife who is going to school full time and a 4 year old son. I purchased a home 4 months ago for 112,000. I have a problem in that I have managed to run up around $25,000 worth of credit card debt. I do not have a problem meeting my mortgage amount, but I am falling behind on the credit card debt, and need some breathing room, meaning a clean slate to possibly wipe out this debt. Is it possible to do this without losing my home? Thanks

Asked on Sep 08th, 1998 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hi, I have a wife who is going to school full time and a 4 year old son. I purchased a home 4 months ago for 112,000. I have a problem in that I have managed to run up around $25,000 worth of credit card debt. I do not have a problem meeting my mortgage amount, but I am falling behind on the credit card debt, and need some breathing room, meaning a clean slate to possibly wipe out this debt. Is it possible to do this without losing my home? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to discuss your situation.  You have the option to file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy, and continue to pay down your credit card debt over a three to five year period without the risk of losing your home.  However, you may also be eligible for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and capable of discharging the credit card debt without losing the home.  A skilled bankruptcy attorney can help you determine which chapter would be appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters