QUESTION

Hi, I live in Los Angeles, CA. My question is regarding bankruptcy

Asked on Nov 25th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am about to file bankruptcy but still have some cash left that cant be exempt. Can I use this money, which is 30.000$ to pay off my taxes to IRS for the past years before filing bankruptcy ? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes because IRS is a priority claim and not considered a non-priority claim as credit cards.  But of course, you don't have to use the full amount at this time because California exemption is about $20,000 or more.  
Answered on Nov 25th, 2020 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters