QUESTION

Hi... I live in Pinellas County, Florida. My mohter is in Bankruptcy chapter 13. my family & I lives with her. If she passes away what happens to the

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your mother was to pass away prior to completing her chapter 13 bankruptcy repayment plan, the bankruptcy will be dismissed if payments to not continue. Although you could be appointed power of attorney for your mother and also the executor of her will, this would allow you to have access to her money and continue to make the chapter 13 bankruptcy repayment plan monthly payments. But if your mother passes away and there is no way for you to make the monthly payments to the bankruptcy trustee, the bankruptcy will be dismissed and who ever holds the mortgage on the house will most likely foreclose on you shortly thereafter. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters