QUESTION

Hi, I wanted to ask if I'm able to claim bankupcy with only owing maybe 15, 000 together in bills and credit card debt.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I'm being sued as we speak and I have no job at the moment. I lost my job due and became unable to pay bills and now my credit is horrible. I'd like to claim bankruptcy, but I'm not sure if I meet the requirements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
To answer your question, you meet the requirements.  However, you might do better answering the suit and trying to settle each debt.  $15,000 is not a lot of debt for a bankruptcy.  The legal fees and long term credit consequences might be more than you could pay in a settlement.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters