QUESTION

Hit a vehicle in '08 and now being sued for $800,000, would I need to get divorced before the court decision that I could file for bankruptcy alone?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I hit a vehicle in 2008. They are now suing me for $800,000. If they win, I would need to file for bankruptcy? Could I hear the court decision, then get divorced, file for bankruptcy if necessary? I dont want a bankruptcy to affect my current husband.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It does not matter which order you do it in. The bankruptcy will not affect your husband.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters