QUESTION

Hoa has put a lien on my house and I want to keep my house, can Chapter 13 help us?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I owe $6000 including there aterney fees, I offered to set up direct withdraw payments from my checking acc. With no reply yet, owe $142,000 and my mortgage is up to date, no equity that I know of and want to keep my house. thanks for any help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Chapter 13 could help. More analysis would be needed, but it could be useful.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
HOAs have become increasingly troublesome in recent years. It would be best to have an attorney look over all the charges. This is not something that should drive you into bankruptcy.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters