QUESTION

Home closing, attorney neglected to include wife's name on title, is he legally responsible for his mistake?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
At time of closing, attorney neglected to include my name. Husband of 20 years passed away. Now attorney says I have to buy all his previous kids' share. They were adopted to his parents at young age. Can I sue attorney for negligence?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Quite possible. I would consult a legal malpractice attorney on this.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have a case for negligence and malpractice. There are questions regarding how much time has passed and whether you knew or should have known about the mistake/fraud. You need to have a revised deed. Write to the attorney and demand that he fix the problem with a proper deed. If he won?t do it, file a lawsuit and call the state bar association.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters