QUESTION

Home I rent is going into default notice received from lender am I still obligated to pay rent to owner? I am current month to month no lease.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
While there is an ambiguity under Nevada law regarding the rights of a tenant after a Notice of Default (but before foreclosure sale) to be able to elect to terminate a lease agreement, there is no ambiguity regarding the duties of a tenant to continue to pay rent while continuing to occupy the property.  You should have received a "Notice of Tenant's Rights" form from the lender at the time of the Notice of Default.  Pursuant to NRS 107.087, this form should expressly state that, between the date of the Notice of Default and the date of the sale, you may be evicted if you fail to pay rent or live up to your other obligations to the Landlord.  If you fail to pay rent to the Landlord, the Landlord will have the right to evict you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters