QUESTION

Home was foreclosed, what do I file in the courts to let the new investor know home is in litigation?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Its a note that is added to the title to let them know home is in litigation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to go down to the county recorder and record a document called a Lis Pendens. That will notify them about your lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
I think you are referring to a 'lis pendens.' That is a notice in the real estate records that tells anyone interested that pending litigation may affect the title. You might be able to get a form from a legal stationers, or download it. Check with the Register of Deeds in your County.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters