QUESTION

How and when will I recieve a refund of garnished wages after filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on when they were garnished.  Were they garnished before you filed bankruptcy, or after?  If before, you probably won't get them back.  If after, you'll usually get them back after your discharge is entered, and possibly sooner if your attorney properly informs the sheriff's department and the creditor.   Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters