QUESTION

How are we going to repurchase or refinance my grandmother's house?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed. We filed in probate court. The property foreclosed. Then it was bought by a mortgage association. We negotiated with mortgage association. We appealed to court. The judge ruled in our favor. The judge told mortgage association to negotiate with us. Now mortgage association has stated they don't want to and now wants to begin foreclose process all over again. We have financing as they asked. What do we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
It's time to hire a lawyer in your area who specializes in mortgage foreclosure law.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters