QUESTION

How can a case be filed against Bank of America for continuous Harassment, inflicted mental distress that caused my sister to go to the Emergency Dep?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
My Sister's Mortgage home loan was with Countrywide until they were taken over by BOA. Payments were always made on time! They sent in our mortgage bill one month a offer to get a lower percent rate due to our excellent credit! They said pay these 6 months at this certain rate, and at the end of this time we will see if you qualify for the Home Mod. loan which would give you a lower percentage rate. She paid the 6 months, and waited. Heard nothing. Until she got a FORECLOSURE letter that stated IF SHE DID NOT PAY THE MONEY OWED OF $1700.00 that she was now behind, they would start foreclosure, and she would lose her home! She borrowed this money, paid it against her better judgement, and tried to explain what had been offered to her, but they wouldn't listen to her. Months of harassment, emotional distress inflicted for this mishap cost my sister her health, marriage, She ended up in the ED, was admitted,over medicated, forced shock treatments! She had no prior mental history!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
This is not a forseeable result.  There is no case here.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters