QUESTION

How can I add more creditors to my bankruptcy file?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I missed a couple of creditors & I've already filed and had the Creditors meeting. Can I still add to the list, if so how long before it's too late? I heard we have until 90 days to add a creditor? Is it 60 or 90 days from the filing date or creditors meeting?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
The Court charges an Amendment fee to add creditors to your bankruptcy matrix. I believe most bankruptcy courts allow amendments to be made right up until the Discharge is entered (the time for which varies- usually about 120 days after filing).
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Creditors have 60 days after the meeting of creditors to object to the dischargeability of a debt. Unlisted creditors should be notified in advance of that date.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
File the amendment immediately and you should be fine. Once the case is closed it gets complicated.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can add them. There is not a time limit. You must add them as you find out that they are missed.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clayton, GA at Gary C. Harris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You simply amend your schedules by adding the additional creditors and serving them with copies. If you do not amend, you will still owe the debts to the omitted creditors.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
A discharge could happen as soon as 60 days after the hearing, so after that is too late.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
You need to contact your attorney right away with your list of additional creditors. You will be required to pay a fee to the Court to add the creditors. You need to add them immediately so that your bankruptcy doesn't close before they are added.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
You have sixty days and the court charges $30 to amend and add creditors.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
You can amend until the case is closed with a fee of $30. You can reopen the case after closing with a $260 fee plus the $30 fee for the amendment. Any fee charged by your attorney is, of course, extra.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact your bankruptcy attorney about adding these creditors. You can even add a creditor after you receive your discharge. The bankruptcy affects most debts and obligations in place prior to the filing of the petition, even if they are not listed on the petition. There is, however, the issue of notice to the creditor, so it is best to add these omitted creditors as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters