QUESTION

How can I assume ownership if I pay taxes and mortgage current?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
The owner of the home I live in died. No one in family paid nor is going to pay taxes or mortgage. What can I do to protect my investment? Is there a length of time I can pay and then become owner? I am a relative only by marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need more information regarding this. The property goes to the heirs of the decedent via will, probate or trust. Are you the husband or wife of the decedent?
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters