QUESTION

How can I attempt adverse possession of a foreclosure without any criminal charges?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Colorado
More details to this question:
How can I attempt adverse possession of a foreclosure without any criminal charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse possession was extremely limited in a 2009 statute. Among other things, it requires 18 years of open, hostile, notorious and exclusive possession.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters