QUESTION

How can I be removed from my ex husband's credit report?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I am looking to get something joint removed from my ex-husbands credit report.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a joint debt, there is no legal way to remove it. It can only be removed once the time for it to come off has happened...unless fraud is the reason it appears.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
You probably cannot. If the debt was a joint debt (i.e., you both signed the contract), your credit will be negatively impacted by non-payment (even if under the divorce settlement or judgment your ex agreed to pay the debt). Since the creditor is not a party to the divorce settlement/judgment, it can still pursue both or either of you for nonpayment. You may want to call the creditor and see if they will agree to a settlement with you, alone, so that your name is removed from negative credit reporting by the creditor.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters