QUESTION

How can I cancel private student loans following a bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed, and completed, a bankruptcy. I tried to pay my loans. I tried to consolidate. However the amount is too much, and the minimum payments are more than my income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is possible, but very difficult.  It is not too late to have them found to be discharged.  If they are federal loans, have you tried an income contingent repayment plan?  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters