QUESTION

How can I discharge that debt that I acquired on my mother's credit card for legal fees that I won't be able to pay back?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Since the debt is on your mother's credit card, it's her debt not yours. You can't have another person's debts discharged in your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you used your mother's credit card to pay a bill, she is responsible for the debt. You can discharge the obligation you have to her, but you cannot discharge her obligation to pay the creditor.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You don't owe a debt on your mother's credit card, she does. You can file a bankruptcy and not owe you mom, but that might cause some strain in your relationship. Your mom can file a bankruptcy on her own credit car if she otherwise qualifies for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Only the people on the credit card can file BK.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can't.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters