QUESTION

how can I file bankruptcy if I''m already in financial trouble and can''t pay up front for an attorney?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In a chapter 13 case, the attorney is paid through the bankruptcy estate.  This means that the attorney receives no up-front legal fees.  You should immediately contact a local bankruptcy attorney to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy protection, so that you can protect your assets from creditors.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine if you qualify for bankruptcy. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters