QUESTION

How can I file for bankruptcy if I do have property in my name?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was married and we had a house. He was fired from his job and not long after that we divorced. He in the divorce was granted the house. He remarried and he and new wife told me for months they were going to refi the house. Well they did not, they moved out and bought a new house. They are now divorced. I need to know what I can do to get me out from under this house. And now lose my property that I have elsewhere. One piece of property is deeded to my sister and me. My father deeded it to us and he still lives there. The other property is for my children. I need to know what to do to file bankruptcy as quick as I can. I have a lot to lose, but the ex has nothing. Please help me. Thank You.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
I doubt that you can protect all properties in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. And you couldn't afford to pay what would be required in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. But you should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to determine all options. They are different in each state.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Filing for Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is even more complicated with facts like yours. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
There are laws that protect some of your property even in bk. You won't lose everything.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When determining whether to file bankruptcy or which type of bankruptcy to file, we have to go through a detailed list of properties with equity in them.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Given the fact that you indeed have much to lose, you should seek representation by experienced bankruptcy counsel. This is not the place to seek specific and extensive legal advice, but is more to find general information and answers. The fees you pay to a good bankruptcy attorney will be well worth the cost. Do NOT let price be your determining factor ? make sure you retain someone who knows what they are doing and who will take time and care in advising you regarding your specific situation.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
There are exemption laws that specify amounts and types of property that you can keep in bankruptcy. An attorney would need to know the values of the properties, the nature of your interest, and the amount owed against the properties in order to determine whether or not you would lose anything.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Use this website: http://www.utahbar.org/public/lawyer_referral_service_main.html to find a bankruptcy attorney if you are certain you want to file for bankruptcy. However, based on what you have told me I'm not convinced that bankruptcy is the best option for you. There are any number of other options you can explore first that will do less damage to your credit and your lifestyle.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you have property that could potential exceed the exception limits, I would recommend that you contact a Bankruptcy attorney in order for her/him to fully and properly evaluate your situation and what options are available for you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on where you live (which state), whether the property you wish to protect is your home, and a few other factors. This situation should be analyzed by an attorney because there aren't enough facts in your question to give you a proper answer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Because of the complexity of your situation, I recommend speaking with an attorney regarding your specific situation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your situation is complex and you must provide all of the details for a reliable answer.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
This should be able to be worked out; however, you need to sit down with an attorney to determine the best approach to take. Your situation is too complicated to try to deal with in an email.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters