QUESTION

How can I file for bankruptcy when I have no money or job?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I moved and filed for disability but I also need to file chapter 7.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Based on your assertions, you are "judgment proof." In other words, no one can collect from you. Social Security Disability benefits can not be touched by creditors. You own no real estate, and you have no job, so even assuming you are sued, creditors can not collect on the judgment. Unless I am missing information, you may not have to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A better question is why you would NEED to file bankruptcy when you have no money and no job. People will always find a way to pay for something they actually need unless they can figure out a way to get someone else to give them a WANT by convincing them it is a NEED. I am too old a dog to believe you have a NEED unless you provide a lot more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally if you have no money and no job, there is no good reason to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters