QUESTION

How can I find out if someone filed for bankruptcy in my name?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm getting letters from bankruptcy. I never filed at all, have no reason to file, I'm not in dept. I have a bank account and they took $335 out of my account. I don't know why but I'm trying to get some answers.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Saperstein Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should contact the people involved and explain the situation regarding mistaken or stolen identity. The bank should be able to give you contact information for the person or entity that forced an involuntary withdrawal from your bank account. Then you should explain the situation to the people responsible for invading your account. As for the bankruptcy case, contact the sender of the letters you are getting from the bankruptcy court. Explain that you never filed a bankruptcy petition, and you would like the court's help in getting to the bottom of the problem. To check whether someone filed a bankruptcy case in your name, you can go to the clerk's office of the court where the case was filed and check the "debtor index" for your name. If your name appears with a bankruptcy case number, you can get the clerk to show you a copy of the bankruptcy papers filed under your name. If you can't obtain satisfaction from the people who are taking action against you, you will need an attorney to get a judge to issue orders that will straighten out the matter.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
First, pull your credit report. Second, contact the bankruptcy court that you would use if you were going to file bankruptcy and ask the clerk to check for you. The bank account is more mysterious. The confluence of the two strongly suggest that you have a double, perhaps a person with the same first and last name, who has filed bankruptcy. The only time I have seen this before is when a father/son, Sr/Jr, are confused for one another, but there is no reason it could not happen.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact the bankruptcy court. Also, the bank to find out more details about why the money was taken, you can get a copy of the order they are enforcing. Normally, they send you a copy almost immediately.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy notices should have the location where this was filed. You should contact the court where the case was filed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Hire a lawyer to access ECF.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
The bank needs to tell you who took the money and then you need to contact them and contest it in court. The bankruptcy court can tell you if someone used your name to file.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you were a codebtor on someone else's loan you would get a notice of bankruptcy. If someone filed in your name contact the Court or Us Trustees Office
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get on PACER the computer service for the courts.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
You should be able to present yourself at the court with identification and receive all the documents in your name. That is pretty odd, though, and the first time I have ever heard that.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Search PACER - Public Access to Court Electronic Records - using your Social Security number.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Bertrand, Fox & Elliot
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local bankruptcy attorney, who can look up your case information with the case number, or go to the court yourself and request a copy of the documents. If it was filed fraudulently, you will need to move for a dismissal. A bk attorney can help you to do this. This is not legal advice and does not form an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Contact the clerk of the bankruptcy court that is sending you letters. The Clerk should be able to tell you whether there is a filing in your name and help you straighten out the matter.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Check wih the bankruptcy court. If there IS a case, find out about it right away..Do not wait, as if someone is using your name, they may continue.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check with the bankruptcy court listed on the bankruptcy notice.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Offices of David P. Gardner
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy attorney can check your papers and research on line at PACER (Public Access to Court Electronic Records) to see if a case was filed in your name and if the last 4 digits of the social security number for the case are the same as yours. If the papers you are receiving are from the bankruptcy court, you can call the Clerk of the court and ask about the case. They can tell you if a case was filed with the same name as yours. They can't tell you the social security number of the filed case, but should be able to tell you if your social security number is different from it. Sometimes cases are filed with an incorrect social security number. If the case was filed with the same name and social security number as yours, then you can contact the attorney who filed the case and demand that it be corrected.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First of all, who took $335 out of your bank account? Secondly, you should be able to determine who is involved in this supposed bankruptcy case by looking at the letters you are receiving. Are they actually letters from a bankruptcy court? Or are they letters from lawyers suggesting that you file for bankruptcy? Do they have the words "advertisement" written on them anywhere - check for small print at the bottom, things like that. You should contact your bank to determine what is going on with the $335 that was removed without your consent, and if you are unable to figure out what the letters are about, you should go to a consultation with an attorney (it should be free) and ask them to decipher them for you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Call the Bankruptcy Court that sent you the letters or call a Bankruptcy Attorney in your area who can look into PACER and get you some answers.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact the court where the case was filed at.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Pull your credit report for free off of annualcreditreport.com. If you have filed for bankruptcy (or someone in your name/SSN) then it should show the bankruptcy on there. The other option is to call the bankruptcy court and ask.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the bankruptcy court that "your" alleged bankruptcy matter is out of. You should probably retain counsel to assist you. No one else can file bankruptcy for you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters