QUESTION

How can I find the year I filed Bankruptcy and if I am eligible to file again? I filed jointly with my ex-husband several years ago.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
How can I find the year I filed Bankruptcy and if I am eligible to file again? I filed jointly with my ex-husband several years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can contact the attorney who performed the bankruptcy filing for you. You can obtain a copy of your credit reports at www.annualcreditreport.com. You can access your states PACER sytem and locate the information there also.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
You should be able to determine when you filed bankruptcy by obtaining a credit report.  You can receive a free credit report once every twelve months.  For information on credit reports visit: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre34.shtm.  A bankruptcy stays on your credit report up to 10 years.   The statutory time limit between when a chapter 7 bankruptcy may be filed, after a previous chapter 7, is eight years.  If you filed under chapter 13, then you may file another chapter 13, typically, after two years, or four years from a chapter 7.  For a good explanation of discharges and the time limit between filings visit: http://thismatter.com/money/credit/bankruptcy/discharge.htm.   For more information on bankruptcy visit my website at www.alsobrooklaw.com. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.    
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters