QUESTION

How can I fine a layer that is a pro bono lawyer in Indiana I need to file but I don''t have the cash to pay for a lawyer. or can i file chapter 7 myse

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I would suggest contacting your state or local bar associations and lawyer referral services to see if they have any such programs with pro bono attorneys.   You can file by yourself, but it is never advised as the success rate is very low and could cause extreme problems.    Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters