QUESTION

How can I get a bank to give me details regarding my boat repossession?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I lost my teaching job and voluntarily repossessed my pontoon boat that was worth way more than what I owed on it. I wrongfully assumed that they would recoup their costs and I would not owe anything. Regions Bank continues to harass me, refuses to show me documentation from the auction sales, and tells me I owe over $10,000. What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Refuse to pay until you are given information. If they sue you, the information would be available through the discovery process. If the information shows they did not act in a commercially reasonable manner, you may have a defense to any claim they have against you. That may be why they are refusing to give you any information.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Ask them for documents to verify the debt under the Florida and Federal collection practices acts. Tell them you dispute the debt.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and petition for an accounting or a turnover of the documents from the sale.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you cannot get satisfaction alone, you need an attorney. The bank should be providing you with an accounting.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Under the UCC, they cannot pursue a deficiency unless they have notified the consumer of the proceeds of sale. I would take this to a good consumer law attorney in your state.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters