QUESTION

How can I get a lien on my property satisfied if the company is no longer business?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The company I had my 2nd mortgage with has a lien on my property which The Associates but Citifinancial took that company over and has no records of my account. I filed for a Chapter 13 in 2000 and as far as I knew this account was settled.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
If I were you I would call a title company and ask them what to do. The lien( Deed of Trust) would have to be reconveyed by the beneficiary, or you might have to bring a quiet title action to clear title. A title company might have an easier method.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Given that you filed for bankruptcy it is best to talk to your bankruptcy attorney. It is possible that your attorney used the chapter 13 to lien strip the second mortgage. I hope this helps.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Get a declaring from a court after notice to creditor that account is settled and paid on full and all liens of that creditor are released.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Jeffrey Marc Siskind
File a quiet title action.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters