QUESTION
How can I get foreclosed on due to my co borrower filing bankruptcy?
Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA
at
Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The bank should not be able to foreclose on a property that has all mortgage payments up to date. In Massachusetts as long as the mortgage payments are up to date, the bank cannot file for foreclosure simply because one of the co-borrowers is filing bankruptcy. But the laws are different from state to state and you should check with a qualified bankruptcy lawyer in your state.
I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options.
Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.
Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave. Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723 Office: 888-269-0688 FAX: 877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 3:20 PM