QUESTION

How can I get legal access to my vacant condo?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I vacated my condo when I surrendered it as part of my Chapter 7 bankruptcy 5.5 yrs ago. I am the owner and it is not in foreclosure. The bank has a company monitoring it and, after they re-keyed it, they installed a combination lock. Since the bank has refused to foreclose, and since I am liable for the property, I want to make it livable and possibly move back in. Can I have a locksmith remove the lock?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You'll need to talk to yourBK lawyer as you may well have surrendered the propety possession in the Chap. 7. This is a common issue wth the post BK filing accrual of COA dues where banks dont foreclose for extended periods of time.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 11:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters