QUESTION

How can I get my license back faster?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My license got suspended for not going to court and paying my tickets. I have 2 tickets both for (no registration, no insurance, and no license) my tickets were cheap but with all the penalties I'm looking at $4,700 total to get my license back. Is there any way I can get some of the fee's removed? Or be able to drive to and from work wile making payments? They are both in collections both over 2 years ago
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you file Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you can discharge those traffic fines. And, you can get your license back immediately after you file the case.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It will probably be cheaper to pay the fines and fees than hiring an attorney to try to get them waived.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You can go to the motor vehicle office and work our a payment agreement. Most of the time if they approve a payment agreement they can reinstate. If you had a valid reason for not attending Court and a defense to the charges, you can try to have the underlying case reopened. New jersey does not have provisional drivers licenses for work only.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters