QUESTION

How can I get my money back from the guy who borrowed the money from me?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I had lent this guy some money since he seemed to be in a bit of trouble. At first it was $200 then it was another $200. He had said it was a "business proposition." He had also said that he would give me $500 but at this point I just want my $400 that I feel I have worked so hard for. It was over the weekend and he said that he would get paid on Monday but Monday came and he never even tried to contact me back. I have part of our conversation in a text which I know isn't much but I was wondering if there was anything I could do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Write a letter demanding the money and due in small claims after if he doesn't pay.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at KJM Law Partners
Update Your Profile
You can sue him in small claims court.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Confer with an attorney and learn how to take him to small claims court.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
File suit in small claims court.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
File a small claims case.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Two words "small claims".
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may sue him in SMALL CLAIMS court.. you can Google how to do it.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can always sue in Small Claims Court.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters