QUESTION

How can I get out of my medical debt?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2020 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
At this time I have about 11,000 in medical bills and I had to go to the emergency room this past Friday for 10 and half hours wirh a bunch of tests. Who knows what that bill is going to look like. I make "too much" to qualify for state insurance but certainly not enough to get my own insurance. I only make 39 K a year before taxes and I have a lot of follow up visits to deal with. Would it be better for me to file bankruptcy? I have not had to go to ER for 10 years until September 2019.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Bankruptcy is certainly an option.  Whether or not it is your best option depends on a number of different factors.  You should have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your state to see what you're eligible for and analyze all your different options. I offer free initial phone consultations.  https://www.bklaw.com/consultmain/  
Answered on Jun 24th, 2020 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters