QUESTION

How can I get out of the $40,000 they think they deserve, but they did not deliver?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a student in the Diagnostic Medical Sonography program at a for profit institution. This degree comes with a hefty loan to repay. I am nearing the end of my program and I am conflicted as to whether or not I want to finish due to all of the staff changes, and frankly the lack of staff. Since starting the program, they have been in a constant state of chaos. Because of the revolving door of staff, the students are left struggling, self-taught, and unprepared for the career field. I am three quarters out from graduating, and feel as if this expensive education is a scam. When out on clinical rotation, I have found out that my school and it's educators are considered a joke in the sonography field. I don't feel I have received an education that is equal to its price tag. I don't feel the college has been forthcoming with all of their staffing problems, and I feel they have misrepresented this as a successful program of learning. They are grossly understaffed which has impeded my education that I no longer want to be a part of. Do I have any legal ground to have my student loan forgiven?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can file BK to discharge the debt. Student loans to non-profit schools are dis chargeable, so long as it is not guaranteed by the Federal Government. You should consider filing a complaint with the Attorney General for the State of Colorado. If enough students file, they may do something on your behalf. Lastly, you can always defend on a breach of contract lawsuit for all the reasons you already stated. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There are cases where student loans have been discharged because the school lied about the education and/or the opportunities available to graduates.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, you do not.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If it's a privately funded student loan and not a federally guaranteed student loan then you may discharge it in bankruptcy. Or, you may file a civil suit against them arguing that they did not deliver the education that you contracted for.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether the government takes action against this school. Otherwise, you can take it to court and have a very expensive battle on your hands. Gossip about the school does not qualify as evidence in court.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters