QUESTION

How can I get out of the foreclosure proceeding if I just signed the mortgage and not the note?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend refinanced his apartment and I went with him to closing. They had me sign the mortgage, but not the note. Now he is foreclosure proceedings that include both of us as borrowers. How can this be? How can I get out of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Basically, you cannot get out of it. But you did not sign the note, so they probably will not go after you, just the property.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters