QUESTION

How can I get power of attorney for my boyfriend who is in jail?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
We just want to make it to where I have access to his savings account. He hand wrote a statement listing my name, account number, and the time frame for when this is to start (immediately) and end. He even had it notarized. The credit union still denied it and wouldn't give me a checklist to go by. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, nothing obligates someone to accept any power of attorney. Some institutions are concerned they may be forged or revoked and they will have some liability for accepting them. To increase your chances that your power of attorney will be accepted, you should have one prepared that meets the Texas statutory language. They are at least used to seeing that language in valid documents. As an alternative, he can sign documents to make withdrawals or deposits to his account from the jail.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters