QUESTION

How can I get relief of mobile home debt in divorce? Can that debt be covered in bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband is keeping mobile home on family properties. My name is still on house loan. I have no means or property to move it to. There is only about $10,000 equity in home. I have no means to pay that.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
All debt would listed in the bankruptcy. Talk to a qualified bankruptcy lawyer about the specifics of your case. The first meeting is usually free, so you've got nothing to lose!
Answered on May 28th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The debt will be discharged in bankruptcy. However, the lender may repo the mobile home.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if you file any kind of bankruptcy and list the home loan lender in the case that debt will be discharged and you will no longer be liable for it, no matter what happens to the home.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
In a typical divorce, the spouse who gets the home or mobile home or condo usually must pay the debt on it. Some Marital Settlement Agreements also provide that the spouse awarded the debt must 'defend and hold harmless' the other spouse if the creditor should try to collect from that other spouse. Under the Bankruptcy Code, a debt allocated to one spouse or the other is usually not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If your ex keeps the mobile home, the divorce court is likely to tell your ex that he has to pay for it. Big deal! That will not get the financing out of your name, it will not let you free up this from your credit, and if his payments are late, your credit will suffer. Part of the awful price you pay for getting married to the wrong guy!
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes, filing a bankruptcy will eliminate your liability on the mobile home debt.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, the obligation is dischargeable in a bankruptcy.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters