QUESTION

How can I get the car title to a car that is filed in a chapter 13, but the finance company claimed $0 for that car?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What does your plan say about the vehicle? If it does not address this issue, you may need a new plan and a motion and order regarding the cramdown of the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
If the Creditor filed a proof of claim showing a secured claim of no dollars, then your lawyer should be able to reclaim the car by a threatening letter or two, or an appropriate motion in the bankruptcy court. If the creditor did not file a proof of claim, then your lawyer might want to file a motion under section 506 of the bankruptcy code.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters