QUESTION

How can I get title of my car after my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in June 2010 and surrendered my car. The lender filed a motion for relief in order to pick up the car, but has not done so after all this time. Is there something I can file to get the title to it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No, you are not entitled to the title since you have not paid the loan and the lender has legal title until you pay off the loan. Just keep driving the car and make sure it is properly insured.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you lost the car in bankruptcy, you have no legal right to the car. Thus, you cannot get the title unless you buy the car from the owner (the creditor).
Answered on Apr 08th, 2011 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters