QUESTION

How can I go about getting a letter stating I can't add a new debt in my bankruptcy?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed a chapter 13 which was confirmed in April 2012. I am currently looking to rent an apartment and the landlord stated that they will need a letter from my attorney stating that I can not add the new debt to my bankruptcy. My attorney will not answer my calls nor my emails.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call the State Bar for their assistance.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Get another attorney, who is knowledgeable about bankruptcy law, to write the letter. You may be able to get a recommendation from your Chapter 13 Trustee.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
You should start out by leaving a voice mail to your attorney that you will be reporting them to the ethics bar. Then report them to the ethics bar. If this lawyer wants to keep his license, one of his first steps will be to fix this issue.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What you are requesting isn't possible because it would involve the attorney telling a lie. Your attorney can lose his/her license by doing this and if you can't take "no" for an answer, I can't blame your attorney for ignoring you. You are asking your attorney to commit a crime. Knock it off and find another way to solve your rental issue.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Look at your Chapter 13 Plan. It should have the box checked that the Trustee is not permitted to pay post petition claim, which should satisfy the Landlord.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send him a regular U.S. Mail letter telling him what you want and give him a two week deadline. Tell him that if he does not respond you are going to file a bar complaint.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Contact your attorney one more time and leave a message that if you don't hear back, you will contact the Florida Bar on what to do.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters