QUESTION

How can I protect my IRA after the defendants filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I received an arbitration ruling in my favor, and it is in the process of being confirmed as a judgement. The defendents filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy, and rolled everything but a small amount of funds into an IRA. I know there is a cap on contributions to an IRA, but they have already succeeded in protecting their money. Is there anything I can do to collect?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Young & Lazzarini
You can collect on your judgment from wage garnishments on any other income, but if their only income is social security and pension they may be judgment-proof.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Foothill Ranch, CA
3 Awards
Yes. You can inform the Chapter 7 Trustee of their case who may make an objection to this action. You can also sue the Debtor to determine you award as non-dischargeable in Bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The bankruptcy court can undo this transaction with the proper application. You cannot do it yourself. This is complex bankruptcy litigation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Tell the bankruptcy trustee. He has the power to undo the transfer if it was improper. Then file a proof of claim. You will get the same percentage as all other unsecured creditors.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters